Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”) Explained for SME

Join Cyberaas and GEN Financial Advisory for an Intro and Comply to PDPA

Brought to you by:

DATE:
26 Aug 2020

TIME:
4 pm

VENUE:
Online Zoom Webinar

About:

Do you collect, use or disclose personal data of employees, customers or other individuals?

If the answer is yes, you should ensure that your organisation has put in place systems, policies and processes to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act.

What You Will Learn:

  • What is considered Personal Data.
  • The obligations of PDPA.
  • How to secure and comply to PDPA.
  • Migitate your financial risk.

Details:

Date: 26 August 2020
Time: 4 pm
Location: Online Zoom Webinar
Cost: Free

If you are interested to attend this webinar, please fill up the form below and we will send you the webinar link:

Your Name *

Your Email *

Your Contact *

By providing your personal data in the field(s) above, you hereby consent to the collection and use of personal data to contact you, by way of telephone calls, SMS/MMS and emails for the purpose of attending to your enquiries. Please ensure that you are the user and/or subscriber of the telephone number(s) and/ or email address(es) provided. We dislike spam as much as you and will never rent or sell your information. By providing your personal data in the above field, you agree to the terms of use.

Presented By:

Dr. Tan Kan Hua
Adjunct Professor of Cybersecurity
CISM, CISA, CDPSE, CEH, Public Speaker

Sebastian Phua
Financial Lines Manager @Delta Insurance

IMPORTANT NOTES FOR WEBINARS/SEMINARS/WORKSHOPS

GEN (GEN Financial Advisory) respect the privacy of all our clients and visitors and are committed to safeguarding the personal information you provided to us in accordance to the Singapore Data Protection Act.

For the event registrations, you will be requested to provide your personal particulars, which include but are not limited to the following:

a) Full Name

b) Contact details, including telephone number/s and/ or email addresses

Please note that GEN will send out “Email Confirmation”, Short Message Service (SMS), events / seminars and marketing via email to all registrants for all GEN events.

GEN may change, add, suspend, cancel, remove or otherwise modify the services offered, including event orders, on this website at any time without prior notice.

Should you wish to withdraw your consent from receiving events information, please contact us at ask@gen.com.sg. All personal data held by GEN will be kept confidential, will not use and disclose to third parties.